2024 SOMA Wild Mushroom Camp

SOMA Camp > Class Schedule

Class & Workshop Schedule

It probably goes without saying, but please remember that classes and workshops are only open to registered campers.
Classes, times, locations, and instructors may change without notice (and probably will!).

Registration

Some workshops and forays have limited space, and require registration on a "first come, first served" basis. You will need your registration ID that was emailed to you when you Registered for SOMA Camp.
Don't remember your registration ID? We can email it to you again.

What Classes have you signed up for?

Complete list of instructors



Saturday January 13, 2024

Saturday Main Hall Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor Register
  8:00am-12:00pm Main Hall EVERYONE - Check in to SOMA Camp
class info
Staff
  9:00am-5:00pm Main Hall Silent Auction - Bidding
class info
Rachel Zierdt
  9:00am-4:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Mushroom Identification Tables
class info
George Riner
Mikhael Selk
  10:00am-11:30am Main Hall - Cooking Demo Chanterelle Cooking Demo
class info
Trent & Kristen Blizzard
Kathy Yerich
  12:00pm-1:00pm Main Hall Lunch - Self service by CYO
class info
CYO Services
  1:30pm-3:30pm Main Hall - Cooking Demo Mushroom Miso Fermentation Class
class info
Eleana Hsu and Kevin Gondo
Saturday Forays
# Time Location Title/Location Leader Register
A 9:30am-12:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall CYO Grounds Foray for Dye Fungi
class info
Else Vellinga
Mike McCurdy
B 10:00am-12:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall Cultivation Oriented Foray
class info
Ken Litchfield
David Gardella
C 10:30am-12:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall On-Site Truffle Foray
class info
Darvin DeShazer
D 1:00pm-4:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall Community Science-Focused Fungi Walk
class info
Taye Bright
E 1:00pm-4:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Art In The Field Workshop
class info
Christopher Adams
Saturday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor Register
1 9:00am-10:30pm Amanita Pay Dirt: The Wild Mushroom Economy
class info
Langdon Cook
2 9:00am-12:00am Boletus Breaking New Ground in Community Science
class info
Harte Singer
Sigrid Jakob
3 9:00am-10:00am Chanterelle ORIENTATION (optional)
class info
Staff
4 9:00am-12:00am Harriman Hall-Front Paper making with Fungi
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Marilyn Hornor
5 9:00am-12:00am Harriman Hall-Rear Kumihimo keychain
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Gayle Still
6 9:00am-12:00am Art Shack Small weavings with mushroom dyed fiber
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Liz Hymans
7 10:00am-11:00am Chanterelle Mushrooms and Mother Nature: Timing and Tuning In
class info
Jill Nussinow
8 10:00am-12:00pm Dentinum How To Draw A Mushroom: A Discussion On Process & Perseverance
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Christopher Adams
9 10:30am-12:00pm Amanita The Fractal Nature of Nutrition
class info
Zachary Hunter
10 11:00am-12:00am Chanterelle Best Mushrooms for Beginners
class info
Autumn Summers
11 1:00pm-2:30pm Amanita What is Relational Mycology?
class info
Ryath Beauchene
12 1:00pm-2:30pm Boletus Frontiers in DNA Sequencing: SOMA Camp 2024 Edition
class info
Mandie Quark
13 1:00pm-2:20pm Chanterelle Mushroom Capture, Domestication, and Cultivation
class info
Ken Litchfield
David Gardella
14 1:00pm-2:30pm Dentinum One size does not fit all. The divergent nature of DNA barcoding mushrooms.
class info
Andrew Wilson
15 1:00pm-3:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Shiitake Cultivation Presentation
class info
Paul Lagreze
16 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Making Fungi Inks & Pigments
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Elissa Callen
17 1:00pm-4:00pm Art Shack Watercolor Mushroom Journaling
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Sharon Eisley
18 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman Hall-Rear Sweetgrass Cordage Bracelet or Necklace with a Mushroom Charm
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Melanie Perkins
19 2:30pm-4:00pm Amanita Medicinal Mushrooms
class info
Trent & Kristen Blizzard
20 2:30pm-4:00pm Boletus Mushroom taxonomy: Why all the name changes?
class info
Jon Sommer
21 2:30pm-4:00pm Chanterelle Learn the Trees to Find the Fungi
class info
Autumn Summers
22 2:30pm-4:00pm Dentinum Introduction to R for Analyzing Molecular Sequence Data
class info
Andrew Wilson
23 3:00pm-4:30pm Spore-Zone Tent Drop In - Shitake Log Innoculation
class info
Paul Lagreze
Saturday Evening Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
  4:00pm-6:00pm Main Hall Wine, Cheese, and Convivial Hobnobbing
class info
Staff
  4:00pm-6:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Music in the Tent!
class info
  5:00pm-5:50pm Main Hall Silent Auction - Tables Close every 10 minutes
class info
Rachel Zierdt
  6:00pm-7:20pm Main Hall Dinner Extravaganza!
class info
Jennifer Levine
  7:30pm-9:00pm Main Hall Making Scents of Fungi
class info
Christian Schwarz
  9:00pm-10:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall UV Light Foray on CYO Grounds
class info
Alan Rockefeller

Sunday January 14, 2024

Sunday Main Hall Activities
# Time Activity Location Leader Register
  7:00am-8:30am Main Hall CYO Breakfast Service
class info
CYO Services
  8:30am-10:00am Main Hall Pack your Lunch (NO LUNCH SERVED AT NOON)
class info
CYO Services
  9:00am-4:00am Main Hall Mushroom Identification Tables
class info
George Riner
Mikhael Selk
  1:00pm-2:30pm Main Hall - Cooking Demo Porcini Mushroom Tamales w/ Black Trumpet Mole
class info
Daniel Kedan
Sunday Forays
# Time Location Title/Location Leader Register
F 9:00am-1:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall Bohemia Preserve (Limit 25)
class info
Jessica Holloway
G 9:15am-1:30pm Front Doors of Main Hall Westminster Woods
class info
David Salomon
H 9:30am-3:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall SPSP II: Upper Stump Beach (Limit 20)
class info
Aaron Miller
Michael Miller
I 9:45am-3:30pm Front Doors of Main Hall SPSP I: Woodside Hillside - Central Trail
class info
Mike McCurdy
J 11:00am-4:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall Truffle tour of Montage Resort, Healdsburg.
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
Sunday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor Register
24 7:30am-9:00am Chanterelle Mushroom Identification: The Basics
class info
Jon Sommer
25 9:00am-12:00pm Main Hall Needle Felting for Beginners
class info
Judy Christensen
26 9:00am-10:45am Amanita Truffles: The Egos, Ecology, and Economics of Cultivating and Hunting Nature’s Nuggets of Gold
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
27 9:00am-3:00pm Dentinum Microscopy for Mycology
class info
Mike Wood
Brian Perry
28 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Felted forager hats
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Sara Gibson
29 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman Hall-Rear Enchanted Mushroom Lamps
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Melissa Jaffray
30 9:30am-11:00am Boletus Documenting New Species
class info
Else Vellinga
31 11:00am-1:00pm Boletus DNA Barcoding for Fungi
class info
Harte Singer
32 11:00am-12:30pm Chanterelle The Magic Mushroom Primer
class info
Christopher Hobbs
33 11:30am-1:00pm Amanita Funky Fungal Farts: How fungi crop-dust bacteria
class info
Cat Adams
34 1:00pm-2:30pm Chanterelle Mushrooms of Equador
class info
Alan Rockefeller
35 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman Hall-Front Shibori with mushroom dyes
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Monique Risch-Meade
36 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman Hall-Rear Mushroom Cyanotypes (SunPrints)
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Karen Rusiniak
37 1:00pm-4:00pm Art Shack Linoleum block printing on cards and tea towels
class info     Additional $25 fee required.
Kathy Yerich
Kristen Blizzard
38 2:00pm-4:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Oyster mushroom bag making
class info
John Grant
39 2:30pm-4:00pm Back Deck of Main Hall Acorns From Forest to Plate
class info
Autumn Summers
40 2:30pm-4:00pm Amanita Can Mushrooms Help Save the Humans?
class info
Christopher Hobbs
41 2:30pm-4:00pm Boletus Mycoheterotrophic Plants of California
class info
Taye Bright
42 2:30pm-4:00pm Chanterelle Navigating Functional Mushrooms
class info
Ryath Beauchene
Sunday Evening Activities
# Time Activity Location Leader
  4:00pm-6:00pm Main Hall Wine, Cheese, and Convivial Hobnobbing
class info
Staff
  6:00pm-8:00pm Main Hall Dinner Extravaganza!
class info
Jennifer Levine
  8:00pm-9:00pm Main Hall Movie Night!
class info
Dr. Gordon Walker
  9:00pm-10:00pm Front Doors of Main Hall UV Light Foray on CYO Grounds
class info
Alan Rockefeller

Monday January 15, 2024

Monday Main Hall Activities
# Time Activity Location Leader
  7:00am-8:30am Main Hall CYO Breakfast Service
class info
CYO Services
  9:00am-10:00am Main Hall Q&A with Merlin Sheldrake - Live from the UK
class info
Dr. Gordon Walker
  12:00pm-1:00pm Main Hall Lunch - Self service by CYO
class info
CYO Services
  1:00pm-3:00pm Main Hall Cabin Cleanup & Camp Takedown
class info
Staff
Monday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor Register
43 10:00am-11:00am Chanterelle Fungimental Mycophagy--A sophisticated look at the basics of eating wild mushrooms
class info
David Campbell
44 10:00am-11:00am Amanita MicoTurismo: Reflections of Oaxaca
class info
Zachary Hunter
45 11:00am-12:00pm Spore-Zone Tent Specimen Table Discussion - All are Welcome to Participate in Discussion
class info
George Riner
Mikhael Selk
46 1:30pm-3:30pm Mycopia Gourmet Mushrooms Tour of Mycopia Mushrooms in Sebastopol
class info
Justin Reyes

Schedule last updated January 13, 2024

More Info

For more general camp info,