2022 SOMA Wild Mushroom Camp

SOMA Camp > Class Schedule

Class & Workshop Schedule

It probably goes without saying, but please remember that classes and workshops are only open to registered campers.

Not yet registered for SOMA Camp? Register for Camp now

Schedule

This is a tentative schedule. Classes, times, and instructors may change without notice. We will email the full schedule with exact times, locations, and instructors to registered campers before camp begins.

Complete list of instructors


Friday, Jan 14 2022

Friday Main Hall Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
  1:00pm-6:00pm Main-Hall FRIDAY CHECK-IN
class info
Staff
Friday Forays
# Time Title/Location Leader
A 11:00am-3:00pm Sonoma Foray on Friday before Camp!
class info
Dr. Gordon Walker
B 11:00am-3:00pm Pt. Reyes Foray on Friday before Camp!
class info
Mikhael Selk
Friday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
1 1:00pm-4:00pm Art-Shack Northern California Rainbows: An indepth look at maximizing color potential
class info
Alissa Allen
2 1:30pm-4:30pm Harriman-Hall-Front EcoPrinting
class info
Melanie Perkins
Friday Evening Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
  6:30pm-8:30pm Main-Hall Dinner at Union Hotel in Occidental
class info
Staff

Saturday, Jan 15 2022

Saturday Main Hall Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
  8:00am-11:30am Main-Hall EVERYONE - Check in to SOMA Camp
class info
Staff
  9:00am-6:00pm Main-Hall Silent Auction - Bidding
class info
Staff
  9:00am-4:00pm Main Hall Side Deck Mushroom Identification Tables
class info
George Riner
Mikhael Selk
  10:00am-11:30am Main Hall - Cooking Demo Freeze-drying and other preserving techniques
class info
Trent & Kristen Blizzard
  12:00pm-1:00pm Main-Hall Lunch - Self service by CYO
class info
CYO Services
  1:00pm-2:30pm Main-Hall Key For Fungal Freedom
class info
Staff
  2:00pm-3:30pm Main Hall - Cooking Demo Chef Demo - Gordon Walker
class info
Dr. Gordon Walker
Saturday Forays
# Time Title/Location Leader
C 8:30am-12:00pm Truffle Cultivation - a foray to an orchard
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
D 10:00am-12:00pm Chapel Trail - CYO Grounds
class info
Mike McCurdy
E 10:00am-12:00pm Cultivation Oriented Foray
class info
David Gardella
Saturday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
3 9:00am-9:50am Boletus ORIENTATION (optional)
class info
Jill Nussinow
Staff
4 9:00am-9:50am Amanita Fungal Conservation: what you, your club and other organizations can do
class info
Else Vellinga
5 9:00am-12:00pm Chanterelle Papermaking with Fungi
class info
Marilyn Hornor
6 9:00am-12:00am Harriman-Hall-Front Surface Design on Silk Scarves with Mushroom Dyes!
class info
Adrienne Rodriguez
7 9:30am-11:50am Art-Shack Shiitake Log Inoculation - (30 Minute Time-Slot)
class info
Staff
8 10:00am-11:30am Amanita Future of Fungal Community Science
class info
Joanne Schwartz
9 10:00am-10:50am Boletus Best Mushrooms for Beginners
class info
Autumn summers
10 11:00am-12:00am Boletus Easy Culinary Mushroom Cooking for Beginners
class info
Jill Nussinow
11 11:00am-11:50am Dentinum Spore Prints
class info
Theresa Halula
12 11:00am-12:00pm Harriman-Hall-Rear Kumihimo keychain
class info
Gayle Still
13 1:00pm-2:20pm Amanita Mushroom Capture, Domestication, and Cultivation
class info
David Gardella
14 1:00pm-1:50pm Boletus Fungimental Mycophagy
class info
David Campbell
15 1:00pm-4:00pm Chanterelle Nature Journaling: Fungi
class info
Sierra Marinos
16 1:00pm-2:50pm Dentinum Make the Invisible Visible with Microscopy
class info
Theresa Halula
17 1:00pm-2:30pm Harriman-Hall-Rear Clay mushrooms
class info
Sandy Patton
18 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman-Hall-Front Tapestry Weaving with Mushroom-dyed Yarns, etc
class info
Liz Hymans
19 1:00pm-4:00pm Art-Shack Mushroom Forest House
class info
Sharon Eisley
20 2:00pm-2:50pm Boletus YOU, Community Science Discovery and FunDiS
class info
Joanne Schwartz
21 2:30pm-4:00pm Amanita Science and Art of Fungal Photography
class info
Doug Schwartz
22 2:30pm-4:00pm Harriman-Hall-Rear Clay Mushrooms
class info
Sandy Patton
23 3:00pm-4:00pm Boletus Fungal Spores
class info
Else Vellinga
24 3:00pm-4:00pm Dentinum DNA/PCR Workshop-Part 1
class info
Harte Singer
Saturday Evening Activities
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
  4:00pm-5:00pm Main-Hall In Search of Mycotopia: Citizen Science, Fungi Fanatics, and the Untapped Potential of Mushrooms
class info
Doug Bierend
  5:00pm-6:00pm Main-Hall Wine, Cheese, and Convivial Hobnobbing
class info
Mark Todd
  5:30pm-6:00pm Main-Hall Silent Auction - First 3 tables close
class info
Rachel Zierdt
  6:00pm-7:20pm Main-Hall Dinner Extravaganza!
class info
Jennifer Levine
  7:00pm-7:20pm Main-Hall Silent Auction - Last tables close
class info
Rachel Zierdt
  7:30pm-9:30pm Main-Hall Keynote Address by Panel of Community Scientists
class info
Mikhael Selk
Dr. Gordon Walker

Sunday, Jan 19 2020

Sunday Main Hall Activities
# Time Activity Location Leader
  7:00am-8:30am Main-Hall CYO Breakfast Service
class info
CYO Services
  8:30am-10:00am Main-Hall Pack your Lunch
class info
CYO Services
  10:00am-11:30am Main Hall - Cooking Demo Chef Demo-Koji Fermentation
class info
Eleana Hsu
  2:00pm-3:30pm Main Hall - Cooking Demo Chef Demo - John Ash
class info
Chef John Ash
Sunday Forays
# Time Title/Location Leader
F 9:00am-3:00pm SPSP I: Woodside Hillside - Central Trail
class info
Mike McCurdy
G 9:00am-3:00pm SPSP II: Upper Stump Beach (Limit 20)
class info
Aaron Miller
Michael Miller
H 9:00am-3:00pm SPSP III: North Trail (Limit 30)
class info
I 10:00am-12:00pm Truffle Foray
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
J 10:15am-1:45pm Bohemia Preserve (Limit 25)
class info
Staff
Jessica Holloway
K 10:30am-1:30pm Westminster Woods
class info
David Salomon
Sunday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
25 9:00am-10:50am Main-Hall Needle Felting for Beginners
class info
Judy Christensen
26 9:00am-9:50am Amanita Mycelial Mass: How to Build A Community That Supports Education
class info
Mario Gabiati
27 9:00am-9:50am Boletus Truffle Cultivation and Orchard Management
class info
Stephanie Jarvis
28 9:00am-9:50am Chanterelle The Fractal Nature of Nutrition
class info
Zachary Mazi
29 9:00am-3:00pm Dentinum Microscopy for Mycology
class info
Mike Wood
Brian Perry
30 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman-Hall-Front Introduction to Mushroom Dyes
class info
Tina Wistrom
31 9:30am-11:50am Art-Shack Shiitake Log Inoculation - (30 Minute Time-Slot)
class info
Staff
32 10:00am-10:50am Amanita Beyond Genomics: Polysaccharide Analysis of Fungi
class info
Damon Tighe
33 10:00am-10:50am Boletus Truffles and Mushrooms of Italian Perspective
class info
David Campbell
34 10:00am-10:50am Chanterelle More than Mushrooms - Plants for the Menu and Medicine Chest
class info
Autumn summers
35 10:00am-12:00pm Harriman-Hall-Rear Spinning Using Drop Spindle
class info
Melissa Jaffray
36 11:00am-12:00pm Amanita Elucidating the Fungal Immune System.
class info
Frances Stark
37 11:00am-12:00pm Boletus Edible Mushrooms of the Lanna Kingdom
class info
Zachary Mazi
38 11:00am-12:00am Chanterelle Christopher Hobbs’s Medicinal Mushrooms: The Essential Guide
class info
Christopher Hobbs, Ph.D.
39 1:00pm-1:50pm Chanterelle Fungi and their relationship with Arthropods
class info
Kristen Wickert
40 1:00pm-2:20pm Amanita Bacteria Love Fungi Too: The Burkholderia Story
class info
Laura Bogar
Glade Dlott
41 1:00pm-4:00pm Harriman-Hall-Front Shibori with mushrooms and lichens
class info
Cheshire Mayrsohn
42 1:00pm-3:00pm Harriman-Hall-Rear Making felt cords for function and fun
class info
Marilyn Buss
43 2:00pm-4:00pm Boletus DNA/PCR Workshop-Part 2
class info
Harte Singer
44 2:00pm-2:50pm Chanterelle Crazy Cordyceps Conundrums
class info
William Padilla-Brown
45 2:00pm-4:00pm Spore-Zone Oyster mushroom kit making
class info
John Grant
46 2:30pm-4:00pm Amanita Reading the lichen landscape
class info
Jesse Miller
47 3:00pm-4:30pm Chanterelle Mushroom Cultivation in Tubs
class info
Wyatt Bryson
Sunday Evening Activities
# Time Activity Location Leader
  4:00pm-5:00pm Main-Hall Edible fungi from Woods to Table
class info
Langdon Cook
  5:00pm-6:00pm Main-Hall Wine, Cheese, and Convivial Hobnobbing
class info
Staff
  6:00pm-7:30pm Main-Hall Dinner Extravaganza!
class info
Jennifer Levine
  8:00pm-9:30pm Main-Hall UV Light Foray on CYO Grounds
class info
Staff

Monday, Jan 20 2020

Monday Main Hall Activities
# Time Activity Location Leader
  7:00am-8:30am Main-Hall CYO Breakfast Service
class info
CYO Services
  9:00am-10:30am Main-Hall Psilocybin
class info
Paul Stamets
  10:30am-12:00pm Main-Hall Specimen Table Discussion - All are Welcome to Participate in Discussion
class info
George Riner
Mikhael Selk
  12:00pm-1:00pm Main-Hall Lunch - Self service by CYO
class info
CYO Services
  1:00pm-2:00pm Main-Hall Cabin Cleanup & Camp Takedown
class info
Staff
Monday Classes
# Time Location Class/Workshop Instructor
48 9:00am-12:00pm Harriman-Hall-Front Monday Madness Dyeing
class info
Gayle Still
49 1:30pm-3:30pm Mycopia Gourmet Mushrooms Tour of Mycopia Mushrooms in Sebastopol
class info
Justin Reyes

Schedule last updated November 15, 2021

More Info

For more general camp info,